Is Buffalo Style Grilled Chicken Strips Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast meat
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- 2% of potassium lactate
chicken breast meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM LACTATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, GROUND RED PEPPER, SODIUM DIACETATE, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID, RED PEPPER SAUCE (SPICE, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Buffalo Style Grilled Chicken Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo Style Grilled Chicken Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Poultry · Strip


