Is Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter flavor
- milk
- butter flavoring
butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Salt, Butter Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor, Annato, Turmeric), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids), Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide In Spices (To Prevent Caking), Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Butter Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor, Annatto, Turmeric), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide In Spices (To Prevent Caking)), Contains: Milk
Check Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
Where to buy
Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


