Is Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • butter flavor
  • butter flavoring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Salt, Butter Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor, Annato, Turmeric), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids), Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide In Spices (To Prevent Caking), Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Butter Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor, Annatto, Turmeric), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide In Spices (To Prevent Caking)), Contains: Milk

Check Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich