Is Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • milk
  • butter flavoring

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Containing Up To 10% Solution Of Water, Salt, Butter Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor, Annato, Turmeric), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Vinegar Solids), Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide In Spices (To Prevent Caking), Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Seasoning (Salt, Butter Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Butter Flavor, Annatto, Turmeric), Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, White Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch), Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spice Extractives, Silicon Dioxide In Spices (To Prevent Caking)), Contains: Milk

Check Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buffalo Style Marinated Boneless Chicken Breast is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich