Is BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • molasses, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavors
  • enzymes

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLUE CHEESE* (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CREAM CHEESE* (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5% OF: MOLASSES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), ONION, GARLIC*, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingDippingMeal Prep