Is BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- blue cheese
- whey
- cheese blend
- cheese cultures
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEESE BLEND (BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WHEY, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.
Check BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


