Is BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- blue cheese
- whey
- cheese blend
- cheese cultures
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
blue cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), TOMATO PASTE, CREAM CHEESE (MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHEESE BLEND (BLUE CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WHEY, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, EXTRACTIVES OF ANNATTO (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE.
Check BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO STYLE PIZZA SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


