Is BUFFALO WALNUTS, BUFFALO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • spicy buffalo seasoning
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavor

spicy buffalo seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WALNUTS, SPICY BUFFALO SEASONING (HOT SAUCE [AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC], VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WITH CALCIUM STEARATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), DEXTROSE, SAFFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BUFFALO WALNUTS, BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSalad ToppingOn The Go