Is BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, BUTTER FLAVOR (MILK), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA (COLOR AND SPICE), PAPRIKA (SPICE AND COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED CHEESE BLEND (BLUE AND CHEDDAR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY (MILK), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID), CELERY SEED.
Check BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


