Is Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture that clings to fried or baked chicken, facilitating even coating; commonly used for wings, dipping, drizzling, and as a versatile condiment. Reviewers note authentic, familiar flavor, consistent mild heat, good coating performance, and suitability for family meals and easy refrigerated storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture that clings to fried or baked chicken, facilitating even coating; commonly used for wings, dipping, drizzling, and as a versatile condiment. Reviewers note authentic, familiar flavor, consistent mild heat, good coating performance, and suitability for family meals and easy refrigerated storage.
Ingredients
Cayenne Pepper Concentrate (Pepper, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As , Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


