Is Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe Vegan?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture that clings to fried or baked chicken, facilitating even coating; commonly used for wings, dipping, drizzling, and as a versatile condiment. Reviewers note authentic, familiar flavor, consistent mild heat, good coating performance, and suitability for family meals and easy refrigerated storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture that clings to fried or baked chicken, facilitating even coating; commonly used for wings, dipping, drizzling, and as a versatile condiment. Reviewers note authentic, familiar flavor, consistent mild heat, good coating performance, and suitability for family meals and easy refrigerated storage.
Ingredients
Cayenne Pepper Concentrate (Pepper, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As , Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


