Is Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture that clings to fried or baked chicken, facilitating even coating; commonly used for wings, dipping, drizzling, and as a versatile condiment. Reviewers note authentic, familiar flavor, consistent mild heat, good coating performance, and suitability for family meals and easy refrigerated storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- monoglycerides
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly spicy sauce with a smooth, glossy texture that clings to fried or baked chicken, facilitating even coating; commonly used for wings, dipping, drizzling, and as a versatile condiment. Reviewers note authentic, familiar flavor, consistent mild heat, good coating performance, and suitability for family meals and easy refrigerated storage.
Ingredients
Cayenne Pepper Concentrate (Pepper, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Margarine (Soybean And Hydrogenated Soybean Oils, Water, Salt, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate, Artificial Flavor, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate), Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Garlic, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate As , Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor
Check Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Buffalo Wing Sauce, Original Anchor Bar, Mild Recipe is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


