Is BUFFALO WING STYLE BRATWURST, BLEU CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • butter flavor
  • cream
  • dry cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process blue cheese
  • bleu cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BLEU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, DRY CREAM {CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES}, SALT, FLAVORING, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE), WATER, BUFFALO WING SEASONING (SALT, TREHALOSE, SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND CELERY], DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED STARCH], GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), DRY CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE ([AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING), POTATO STARCH, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORS). IN A PORK CASING.

Check BUFFALO WING STYLE BRATWURST, BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich