Is BUFFALO WING STYLE BRATWURST, BLEU CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • in a pork casing
  • cream
  • buffalo wing seasoning
  • skim milk
  • dry cream
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process blue cheese
  • bleu cheese
  • butter flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

in a pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BLEU CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS BLUE CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, DRY CREAM {CREAM, SKIM MILK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES}, SALT, FLAVORING, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE), WATER, BUFFALO WING SEASONING (SALT, TREHALOSE, SPICES [INCLUDING RED PEPPER AND CELERY], DEXTROSE, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED STARCH], GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), DRY CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE ([AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING), POTATO STARCH, BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVORING, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORS). IN A PORK CASING.

Check BUFFALO WING STYLE BRATWURST, BLEU CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyPepperySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchMeal PrepSandwich