Is Buffalo Wings And Blue Cheese Chips Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy

hydrolyzed soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CANOLA AND/OR MID-OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CORN OIL, SEASONING (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SODIUM ACETATE, ACETIC ACID, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, WHITE VINEGAR, DRIED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOUR (CONTAINS SULPHITES), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, BEET POWDER CONCENTRATED BEET JUICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE SOLIDS, SPICE EXTRACTS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE).

Check Buffalo Wings And Blue Cheese Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buffalo Wings And Blue Cheese Chips is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go