Is Buffaloe Milling Grits, Moss White, Water Ground Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched White Grits (White Grits, Thiamine, Niacin, Riboflavin, Iron, And Folic Acid).
Check Buffaloe Milling Grits, Moss White, Water Ground Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffaloe Milling Grits, Moss White, Water Ground Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE GLUTEN FREE BREAD, HERITAGE STYLE HONEY WHITE
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS White Corn Taco Style Tortillas
Trader Joe's Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips
Where to buy
Buffaloe Milling Grits, Moss White, Water Ground Style is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


