Is Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, mildly toasted flavor with a thin, crisp texture that holds up to chunky salsas and warm toppings; commonly used for dipping, nachos, and party platters. Customer reviews often mention consistent crunch and sturdy bite, occasional broken pieces in the bag, and generally satisfactory performance compared with similar retail options.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Light, mildly toasted flavor with a thin, crisp texture that holds up to chunky salsas and warm toppings; commonly used for dipping, nachos, and party platters. Customer reviews often mention consistent crunch and sturdy bite, occasional broken pieces in the bag, and generally satisfactory performance compared with similar retail options.
Ingredients
GROUND WHITE CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT. May contain traces of milk.
Check Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Restaurant Style White Corn Tortilla Chips, 13 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Dried, Piece


