Is Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk solids
- milk chocolate sponge candy: milk chocolate: sugar
whole milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Sponge Candy: Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Solids, Chocolate Liquor, Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sponge Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Salt, Dark Chocolate Sponge Candy: Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt
Check Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Whole


