Is Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- whole milk solids
- dark chocolate sponge candy: dark chocolate: sugar
- corn syrup
- lecithin
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Sponge Candy: Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Solids, Chocolate Liquor, Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sponge Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Salt, Dark Chocolate Sponge Candy: Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt
Check Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Whole


