Is Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- dark chocolate sponge candy: dark chocolate: sugar
- corn syrup
- milk chocolate sponge candy: milk chocolate: sugar
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Sponge Candy: Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Solids, Chocolate Liquor, Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sponge Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Salt, Dark Chocolate Sponge Candy: Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt
Check Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Silk Pure Almond Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Where to buy
Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Whole


