Is Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk solids
  • milk chocolate sponge candy: milk chocolate: sugar

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Sponge Candy: Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Solids, Chocolate Liquor, Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Sponge Candy: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Baking Soda, Salt, Dark Chocolate Sponge Candy: Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt

Check Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buffalo's Original Sponge Candy 1lb (Milk Chocolate) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go