Is Bugalugs Lavender & Chamomile 4 in 1 Shampoo 250ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- glyceryl oleate
- glycol distearate
- glycerin
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Glycerin, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Parfum, Polyglyceryl-2 Caprate, Phenoxyethanol, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Benzophenone-4, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Laureth-4, Linalool, Geraniol, Coumarin, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Citronellol, Lactic Acid, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, CI 60730, Tocopherol, Cl 45410, Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower/Leaf/Stem Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin) Oil, Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil, Polysorbate 20
Check Bugalugs Lavender & Chamomile 4 in 1 Shampoo 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bugalugs Lavender & Chamomile 4 in 1 Shampoo 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
COCOJUNE ORGANIC VANILLA CHAMOMILE YOGURT, 4 OZ
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Honey Vanilla Chamomile 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Celestial Seasonings® Chamomile Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Ct Box
Yogi Stress Relief Soothing Serenity Tea Blend Honey Lavender -- 16 Tea Bags
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Cozy Chamomile -- 20 Tea Bags
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


