Is BUGLES, CRISPY CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • dried sour cream
  • maltodextrin, dried sour cream
  • buttermilk powder

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, horn-shaped snacks deliver tangy ranch seasoning with a crunchy texture that holds up in bowls or snack mixes. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping, reviewers praise bold flavor and sustained crunch while occasionally noting variable saltiness and packaging concerns affecting freshness across many online reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT.

Check BUGLES, CRISPY CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go