Is BUGLES, CRISPY CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH Vegan?

Description
Crisp, horn-shaped snacks deliver tangy ranch seasoning with a crunchy texture that holds up in bowls or snack mixes. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping, reviewers praise bold flavor and sustained crunch while occasionally noting variable saltiness and packaging concerns affecting freshness across many online reviews overall.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- cream
- dried sour cream
- maltodextrin, dried sour cream
- buttermilk powder
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, horn-shaped snacks deliver tangy ranch seasoning with a crunchy texture that holds up in bowls or snack mixes. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping, reviewers praise bold flavor and sustained crunch while occasionally noting variable saltiness and packaging concerns affecting freshness across many online reviews overall.
Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT.
Check BUGLES, CRISPY CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BUGLES, CRISPY CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


