Is BUGLES, CRISPY CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, horn-shaped snacks deliver tangy ranch seasoning with a crunchy texture that holds up in bowls or snack mixes. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, and dipping, reviewers praise bold flavor and sustained crunch while occasionally noting variable saltiness and packaging concerns affecting freshness across many online reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK POWDER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT.

Check BUGLES, CRISPY CORN SNACKS, RANCH, RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go