Is Bugles Hot Buffalo Crispy Corn Snacks Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICE, BAKING SODA, COLOR (YELLOWS 5 & 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE AND OTHER COLOR ADDED), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR POWDER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT.
Check Bugles Hot Buffalo Crispy Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bugles Hot Buffalo Crispy Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Kix Cereal Crispy Corn Puffs
About this product
Snack · Pouch


