Is Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks Value Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • enzyme modified butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • made from cow's milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • dried enzyme modified romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cone shaped nacho cheese corn snacks offer a crunchy, airy texture and pronounced tangy flavor in a value size bag for sharing. Often eaten for casual snacking, parties, lunch packs, or dipping. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and taste, noting occasional powder residue on fingers and uneven seasoning in some bags.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Coconut, Palm Kernel), Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk Powder, Baking Soda, Dried Garlic, Dried Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Spices, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Dried Enzyme Modified Romano Cheese (Made From Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Color (Paprika Extract, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Annatto Extract, And Turmeric Extract), Enzyme Modified Butter, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks Value Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks Value Size is available at 4 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeMariano's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go