Is Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried enzyme modified romano cheese
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • made from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzyme modified butter
  • +3 more

dried enzyme modified romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND/OR PALM KERNEL), SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK POWDER, BAKING SODA, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, SPICES, DRIED ONION, CITRIC ACID, DRIED ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE (MADE FROM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), COLOR (PAPRIKA EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, AND TURMERIC EXTRACT), ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT.

Check Bugles Nacho Cheese Crispy Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping