Is Built Bar Grasshopper Cookie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- sorbitan tristearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate), Water, Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Digestion Resistant Maltodextrin, Glycerin, Grasshopper Cookie Pieces (sugar, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 [thiamin Mononitrate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel, Soybean And Palm Oil With Tbhq For Freshness), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey. Contains 2% Or Less Of Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Flavor, Sorbitan Tristearate, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peppermint Oil), Erythritol, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Nonfat Dry Milk. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat.
Check Built Bar Grasshopper Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Built Bar Grasshopper Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


