Is Built Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 34% 0% 6% 4% 4% conta ins milk
  • nonfat dry milk

34% 0% 6% 4% 4% conta ins milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

130 protein blend (whey protein isolate, partially hydrolyzed whey protein isolate), water, dark chocolate % daily value* 3% 8% 1% (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, milkfat, soy lecithin, vanilla), digestion resistant maltodextrin, . 2% 7% 21% ars 8% glycerin, erythritol, gelatin, natural flavor, cocoa, citric acid, nonfat dry milk. 34% 0% 6% 4% 4% conta ιns milk, soy. nutrient in a d0 calories a manufactured on equipment that does not process peanuts or tree nuts.

Check Built Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast