Is Built Puff Brownie Batter, Cookie Dough Chunk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie Dough Chunk: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Premium Collagen Protein Blend (Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Collagen), Cookie Dough (Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Sugar, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Palm Oil, Semi-Sweet Chocolate Drops (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Glycerin, Sugar, Water, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat. May contain: Peanuts and Tree Nuts. Brownie Batter: Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Premium Collagen Protein Blend (Partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Collagen), Glycerin, Sugar, Water, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Cultured Dextrose, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Soy. May contain: Peanuts and Tree Nuts.

Check Built Puff Brownie Batter, Cookie Dough Chunk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Built Puff Brownie Batter, Cookie Dough Chunk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep