Is Built Puffs Brownie Batter Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • collagen peptides
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Brownie batter style puffs offer a chocolate-forward sweet flavor and light, airy crunch that softens into tender crumbs. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over yogurt or ice cream, or used as a dessert topping. Reviewers note satisfying flavor, portable packaging, occasional comments about sweetness intensity and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium Collagen Protein Blend (partially Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Collagen Peptides), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Glycerin, Water, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk Or Cultured Dextrose. Contains: Milk, Soy. Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Built Puffs Brownie Batter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go