Is Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. Lactose Free?

Description
Aromatic, bright flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Customer reviews note convenient jar size, consistent texture, and ease of use, though some describe the taste as milder than expected and others prefer stronger.
Why it's not lactose free
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured part-skim cow's milk
- cultured part-skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteYou've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Aromatic, bright flavor with a smooth yet slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Customer reviews note convenient jar size, consistent texture, and ease of use, though some describe the taste as milder than expected and others prefer stronger.
Ingredients
Basil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Whey Protein Concentrate, Pine Nuts, Garlic Puree, Walnuts, Salt, Spice
Check Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Buitoni Basil Pesto Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


