Is Buitoni Chicken And Prosciutto Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part skim milk
  • cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey
  • part skim ricotta cheese

cultured part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs. Filling: Chicken (Chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extractives), Wheat Flour, Prosciutto (Pork, Sea Salt), Chicken Fat, Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Chicken Broth Powder, Water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Spices, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Chicken And Prosciutto Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buitoni Chicken And Prosciutto Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch