Is Buitoni Chicken And Roasted Garlic Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • cream
  • cultured part skim milk
  • +1 more

cultured part skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water. Filling: Wheat Flour, Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Chicken (Chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extractives), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Roasted Garlic, Salt, Water, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, Carrageenan.

Check Buitoni Chicken And Roasted Garlic Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Buitoni Chicken And Roasted Garlic Tortelloni Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRichSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch