Is Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • ground durum wheat
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water, Filling: Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese Paste (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Butter [Cream, Salt], Enzymes), Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast, Cream Powder, Sugar, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz is available at 5 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
SoftTenderCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch