Is Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream powder
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese paste
- cheddar cheese
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- whey
- milk
- +5 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water, Filling: Romano Cheese Made from Cow's Milk (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Low-Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Milk, Cream, Vinegar, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese Paste (Cheddar Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Butter [Cream, Salt], Enzymes), Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast, Cream Powder, Sugar, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil.
Check Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta - 9 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


