Is Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream powder
  • parmesan cheese paste
  • romano cheese
  • cultured part skim cow's milk
  • cultured part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • part skim mozzarella cheese
  • carrageenan
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water. Filling: Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Wheat Flour, Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Canola Oil, Parmesan Cheese Paste (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes), Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Cream Powder, Yeast, Sunflower Oil.

Check Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buitoni Four Cheese Ravioli Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishLunch