Is Buitoni Herb Chicken Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
- cream
- part skim ricotta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Filling: Chicken (Chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extractives), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Chicken Fat, Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Chicken Base (Chicken, Chicken Stock, Sea Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Onion, Turmeric, Celery Seed Extract, Pepper Extract), Onion Puree, Carrots, Chicken Broth Powder, Salt, Spices, Roast Garlic.
Check Buitoni Herb Chicken Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni Herb Chicken Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Snyders Of Hanover Pretzels, Fat Free, Mini, Family Size
Where to buy
Buitoni Herb Chicken Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


