Is Buitoni Herb Chicken Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • ground durum wheat
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs, Filling: Chicken (Chicken, Water, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extractives), Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Sunflower Oil), Chicken Fat, Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Chicken Base (Chicken, Chicken Stock, Sea Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Onion, Turmeric, Celery Seed Extract, Pepper Extract), Onion Puree, Carrots, Chicken Broth Powder, Salt, Spices, Roast Garlic.

Check Buitoni Herb Chicken Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Buitoni Herb Chicken Tortellini Refrigerated Pasta Family Size - 20 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsSafewayPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchCookingMeal PrepSide Dish