Is Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • butter
  • grana padano cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Portabello Mushrooms, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Onions, Salted Madeira Wine (Madeira Wine, Salt), Sugar, Skim Milk, Eggs, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Mushroom Base (Rehydrated Mushrooms, Salt, Cane Sugar, Butter [Cream, Salt], Potato Starch), Carrageenan, Roasted Garlic, Yeast Extract, Spices, Sunflower Oil. Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water.

Check Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta is available at 4 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch