Is Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured part skimmed cow's milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part skimmed cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Portabello Mushrooms, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Onions, Salted Madeira Wine (Madeira Wine, Salt), Sugar, Skim Milk, Eggs, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Mushroom Base (Rehydrated Mushrooms, Salt, Cane Sugar, Butter [Cream, Salt], Potato Starch), Carrageenan, Roasted Garlic, Yeast Extract, Spices, Sunflower Oil. Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water.

Check Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta is available at 4 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch