Is Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling: Portabello Mushrooms, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Water, Wheat Flour, Salt, Onions, Salted Madeira Wine (Madeira Wine, Salt), Sugar, Skim Milk, Eggs, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skimmed Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Mushroom Base (Rehydrated Mushrooms, Salt, Cane Sugar, Butter [Cream, Salt], Potato Starch), Carrageenan, Roasted Garlic, Yeast Extract, Spices, Sunflower Oil. Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Eggs, Water.
Check Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Buitoni® Mushroom Agnolotti Refrigerated Pasta is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Piece


