Is Buitoni Reduced Fat Pesto Basil Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward pesto sauce offers bright, aromatic flavor and a creamy, slightly coarse texture; commonly tossed with pasta, stirred into soups and sauces, spread on sandwiches, or used as a dip. Reviewers praise convenience and versatility but often describe the taste as milder than traditional pestos and sometimes less robust overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Romano Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Garlic Puree, Gum Arabic, Walnuts, Salt, Sugar, Spice

Check Buitoni Reduced Fat Pesto Basil Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Buitoni Reduced Fat Pesto Basil Pasta Sauce - 7 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVonsSafewayGiant Eagle

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping