Is Buitoni® Spinach and Ricotta Tortelloni Family Sized Refrigerated Pasta Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white lysozyme
- grana padano cheese
- cultured part skim cow's milk
- cultured milk
- skim milk
- cultured part skim milk
- asiago cheese
- parmesan cheese
- +4 more
egg white lysozyme
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough: Ground Durum Wheat, Water, Eggs. Filling: Part Skim Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Cream, Vinegar, Carrageenan), Wheat Flour, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Spinach, Cream, Canola Oil, Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Dried Spinach, Skim Milk, Grana Padano Cheese (Cultured Part Skim Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Spices, Sugar, Yeast, Carrageenan, Sunflower Oil.
Check Buitoni® Spinach and Ricotta Tortelloni Family Sized Refrigerated Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buitoni® Spinach and Ricotta Tortelloni Family Sized Refrigerated Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Buitoni® Spinach and Ricotta Tortelloni Family Sized Refrigerated Pasta is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


