Is Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal rennet
- egg white lysozyme
- eggs
- grana padano cheese
- milk
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- lactic acid
- calcium
animal rennet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Ricotta & Spinach Filled Ravioli (durum Wheat Semolina, Ricotta Cheese [whey, Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid And Citric Acid (as Ph Control Agents}], Water, Spinach, Eggs, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt], Grana Padano Cheese [milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme], Salt), Tomato Basil Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Basil, Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs, May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


