Is Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grana padano cheese
  • whey
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese

grana padano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
milk
ricotta cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Ricotta & Spinach Filled Ravioli (durum Wheat Semolina, Ricotta Cheese [whey, Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid And Citric Acid (as Ph Control Agents}], Water, Spinach, Eggs, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt], Grana Padano Cheese [milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme], Salt), Tomato Basil Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Basil, Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs, May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
RichSavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking
Dairy Free? Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli | Spoonful