Is Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • durum wheat semolina
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

durum wheat semolina
wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Ricotta & Spinach Filled Ravioli (durum Wheat Semolina, Ricotta Cheese [whey, Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid And Citric Acid (as Ph Control Agents}], Water, Spinach, Eggs, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt], Grana Padano Cheese [milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme], Salt), Tomato Basil Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Basil, Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs, May Contain Traces Of Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
RichSavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCooking