Is Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal rennet
- lactic acid
- calcium
animal rennet
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Ricotta & Spinach Filled Ravioli (durum Wheat Semolina, Ricotta Cheese [whey, Milk, Salt, Lactic Acid And Citric Acid (as Ph Control Agents}], Water, Spinach, Eggs, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt], Grana Padano Cheese [milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Egg White Lysozyme], Salt), Tomato Basil Sauce (diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Water, Onions, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Basil, Salt). Contains Wheat, Milk, Eggs, May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Ricotta and Spinach Filled Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


