Is Buldak Carbonara Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial chicken flavor powder
- riboflavin
- glycerin
artificial chicken flavor powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour, food starch-modified, palm oil, wheat gluten, salt, glycerin, soybean oil, onion extract, monosodium glutamate, guar gum, riboflavin, color, water, artificial chicken flavor powder, dextrin, yeast extract, artificial flavor, soy sauce, wheat, soy, water, salt, soybean, wheat flour, sugar, maltodextrin, soy lecithin, milk, cheese, cream, oil, skim milk, milk cream, cheese oil, garlic, food starch-modified, paprika, color, butter, food starch-modified, parsley, soybean oil, garlic, black pepper
Check Buldak Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Buldak Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


